Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to Pilatus Bank plc (“the Bank”). This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to your privacy, the information which we may collect about you, what we use it for and your rights in relation to such information. We endeavor to keep your personal information protected at all times by implementing adequate technical and organizational controls.

We have notified the Commissioner of Data Protection about the processing of data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta).

Please take a moment to read this Policy to learn how the Bank handles your personal information, as your use of our Services will indicate your acceptance of its content.

Purpose for the collection of personal information

The Bank only collects information that we believe to be relevant and necessary in the context of the  Services requested by you or which you volunteer to provide us with. All our forms, agreements and documentation clearly indicate which information is necessary for the Bank to provide the Service requested and which information is merely optional.

We collect and use your personal information to satisfy legal and regulatory requirements; for historical and statistical purposes; for security and control; to provide you with our Services; and, to make more of such Services available to you in the future. From time to time, we may also use your personal information to contact you by mail, email, telephone or mobile phone to introduce you to our products or any events, activities, projects, plans, developments, undertakings and special offers taking place, being promoted or supported by the Bank.If we are going to use your personal information differently from that stated at the time of collection, we will inform you accordingly.

By supplying us with your information you confirm that you do not consider use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to be a breach of your rights under the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta).

We encourage you to contact us at any time and remind you of your right to opt out at any time from receiving any promotional or marketing materials from us.

Access to your personal information

You always have a right of access to the information the Bank has about you, however, it is our right to ask you to provide us with a written request in this respect.

You have the right to review and update your personal contact information. Additionally, you have the right to have any inaccurate information corrected and where applicable, erased. You must contact our Compliance Officer for this purpose.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Access to your personal information is restricted to our employees on a “need-to-know” basis. According to applicable legislation, each and every member of staff is personally responsible to maintain Client information confidential. The Bank may transfer your personal information to duly authorized third parties, yet processing will only take place for the purposes listed above. Otherwise, we will only disclose personal date to third parties if this is required for the purpose of fulfilling any specific request that you may make to us.

We will not process or provide third parties with information regarding your financial transactions/Accounts held with us unless we are required or permitted to do so by law or regulation, by court order or by the relevant competent authorities.

We also have contractual agreements with third party processors who are bound to only process personal data for the purposes specified by the Bank and to protect any personal data processed.

SWIFT payment orders Personal data in relation to transactions effected via SWIFT (Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication) may be required to be disclosed to the authorities of the United States of America in order for the Bank to comply with legal requirements applicable in the United States of America  .

Protection of your personal information

The Bank safeguards the security of the data you send us through physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. For transmission of sensitive data SSL encryption is used on our website and to communicate with our payment processor.

Please note that we cannot guarantee that any data transmitted over the Internet is completely secure. Accordingly, we encourage you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

Commitment to Privacy

To make sure your personal information remains confidential, we communicate these privacy guidelines to every employee of the Bank.

The Bank’s website may, from time to time, contain links to other non-Bank operated websites for your information only. The Bank neither recommends nor endorses any products or services appearing on these alternate sites, and disclaims any and all liability in connection with such products and services. The Bank does not share your personal information with non-Bank operated websites and is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such websites. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of any such  non-Bank operated websites, and any questions as to the content, availability, maintenance of any non-Bank operated websites should be directed to the site owners.

The Bank’s Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. It is in your interest to review the Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

 

Contact

Should you have any questions related to this Privacy Policy or any requests relating to your personal data, you may contact the Bank’s Compliance Officer as follows:

Mail

Pilatus Bank plc

Whitehall Mansions, Level 2,Ta’ Xbiex Wharf,

Ta’ Xbiex, XBX 1026

Malta

Tel: +356 2779 9999

Fax: +356 2779 9990

Email: compliance@pilatusbank.com

 

References

Data Protection Act 2001

Legal Notice 16 of 2003